Data Privacy Statement 

 

We, the Maltese Cardiac Society, hold your privacy close to heart. We process personal data in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR) and all other applicable data protection legislation, including the Data Protection Act (Chapter 586 of the Laws of Malta) and all subsidiary legislation thereto.

 

We receive and collect your personal data when you register to attend our conferences or events, when you submit an abstract and/or if you reach out to us with an enquiry. To effect your registration to our conferences or events, we require and ask for your contact details: this is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests as the event organiser. We do not process financial details, since payment is effected through Paypal. The Society does not assume responsibility for Paypal’s processing of personal data: for more information about Paypal’s handling of your personal data, please refer directly to its Privacy Policy.

 

Your information is accessible to select members of the Society’s organising and scientific programme committee, who require this information for the proper organisation of our events. We will not share your personal data with any third parties unless we have a legal obligation to do so, unless this is necessary to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another person, or unless we have obtained your consent to do so.

 

Marketing communications

 

We retain your contact details and may contact you by email from time to time to update you about similar upcoming events or conferences organised by the Society. You may opt out of this correspondence at any time. We may also send you promotional material about other similar events or opportunities which may be of interest to you, which are organised or run by third parties. We ask you whether you would like to receive such correspondence when you register to attend any of our events. You may also opt out of receiving this correspondence at any time.

 

Photos

 

Conferences and events organised by the Society are public events. These events may be photographed, for archiving purposes and for the Society’s historical records, as well as for promotional purposes. Photos may be published on the Society’s website and its social media channels. Photos may also be used on printed materials such as posters or leaflets and put on display at any stand the Society may have at international cardiology conferences. Should you have any questions, or should you wish to raise any concerns about the Society’s processing of visual images, kindly contact us through the contact form on our website.  

 

Your rights

 

We remind of your right to request access to your personal data that we hold and process, of your right to request its correction if it is inaccurate, of your right to data portability, and where applicable, of your right to request restriction or to object to our processing of your personal data. For further queries or concerns relating to our processing of your personal data, we invite you to contact us through the contact form on our website. Should you feel aggrieved by our processing of your personal data, you may furthermore lodge a complaint with the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner, Malta.

kisspng-social-media-facebook-computer-i
instagram-png-icon-5a3554bf0a42c9.341752